---
title: Tax
slug: en/tax
description: Information about Taxation at NICEPAY
image: https://archbee-image-uploads.s3.amazonaws.com/ZHvSjR5ZrsoxwKbJa3xmo/n_FgRdLXzjemQyQ_yM3dr_microsoftteams-image.png
icon: {"faIcon":"fa-solid fa-book"}
docTags: 
createdAt: 2022-11-25T07:54:58.000Z
---

# About Tax

***

Every company that are running a business in Indonesia, couldn't be free from mandatory to pay tax according to the applied law regulations. Therefore, NICEPAY that registered as *Pengusaha Kena Pajak* (PKP) is mandatory to collect the *Pajak Pertambahan Nilai&#x20;*(PPN) from the Merchant and Merchant **Mandatory&#x20;**&#x74;o collect the *Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 23&#x20;*&#x66;rom NICEPAY.



# Pajak Pertambahan Nilai (PPN)

***

*Pajak Pertambahan Nilai* is a tax on the consumption of goods and services within Pabean Region imposed in stages on each production and distribution channel. Based on *Undang-Undang No. 42 tahun 2009 Pasal 7&#x20;*&#x74;hat already changes with *Undang-Undang Harmonisasi Perpajakan&#x20;*(UU HPP) *pada bab IV Pasal 7 ayat 1&#x20;*&#x61;nd referring to PMK 131/2024 *Tentang Perlakuan Pajak Pertambahan Nilai* (PPN), the designated amount of *Tarif Pajak Pertambahan* *Nilai&#x20;*&#x61;s follows:

1. PPN *(Pajak Pertambahan Nilai)* or VAT fee 12% valid on 1 January 2025 for Luxury Goods and Services.
2. Effective PPN *(Pajak Pertambahan Nilai)* or VAT fee 11% valid on 1 January 2025 for other than Luxury Goods and Services.

&#x20;        (The effective rate is calculated based on the 12% PPN *(Pajak Pertambahan Nilai)* or VAT rate × 11/12 × DPP Other Values from the Selling Price).&#x20;

NICEPAY is a Data Communication System Service that is included in the Services category other than Luxury Goods, then the applicable is The Effective PPN *(Pajak Pertambahan Nilai)* or VAT Rate of 11% for other than Luxury Goods and Services.

Law Object that get PPN *(Pajak Pertambahan Nilai)* or VAT exemption facility based on the Tax Law are Staple Goods needed by the public, Medical Health Services, Education Services, and Social Services.

On this case, *Faktur Pajak&#x20;*&#x69;s a proof that NICEPAY has collected the *Pajak Pertambahan Nilai&#x20;*(PPN), where NICEPAY will publish *Faktur Pajak&#x20;*&#x31; (one) time on 1 (one) for each MID and send D+5 on Working Days every month to the Merchant.



# Pajak Penghasilan (PPh 23)

***

*Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 23&#x20;*&#x69;s a tax deduct by the tax collector from *Wajib Pajak&#x20;*&#x77;hen transaction cover dividend transaction, royalty, interest, gift and reward, rent and another income related to the asset usage other than land or building transfer or service. Based on *Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan No 36 Tahun 2008* about Income Tax be subject to 2% rates.

Steps for issuing *Bukti Potong&#x20;*&#x61;nd *Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 23&#x20;*&#x72;eimbursement:

1. NICEPAY will publish Invoice to the Merchant.
2. Merchant publish and send *Elektronik Bukti Potong Unifikasi&#x20;*(e-Bupot Unifikasi)
3. Merchant can request the *Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 23&#x20;*&#x72;eimbursement.
4. Merchant releases *Debit Note*.

   Reimbursement request method by Merchant can be done by giving the point 2-4 attachment. Return process maximum 5 (five) working days from the Request. (\*T\&C apply)****
   **If the Invoice hasn't direct from NICEPAY, then when Merchant want to paid the debt can deduct/collect the PPh 23 (2%)**

:::hint{type="info"}
Merchant can publish *Elektronik Bukti Potong Unifikasi&#x20;*(e-Bupot Unification) through  [Coretax Direktorat Jenderal Pajak (DJP)](https://coretaxdjp.pajak.go.id/) website.

Coretax is the latest information technology system developed by the Directorate General of Taxes (*Direktorat Jenderal Pajak&#x20;*\[DJP]) to integrate all tax administration services in Indonesia.

The policy regarding the Coretax system was stated in the *Peraturan Menteri Keuangan (PMK) Nomor 81 Tahun 2024* by Sri Mulyani Indrawati on October 14, 2024.
:::

Below are company information that important to be note and mandatory filled when input e-Bupot Unification form:

- Company NPWP.
- Company Name.
- Tax Object Code (24-XXX-XX).
- Deposit Type Code (24-104-18).
- Reference Document (Invoice or tax invoice).
- Scavenger/Collector Identity.

::::hint{type="info"}
If the *Surat Keterangan Bebas* (SKB) PPh 23 is available, then it will update every year.

:::Iframe{code="<!-- <p>paste iframe code here</p> -->If you have questions regarding tax, please contact our <a style=&#x22;color:blue; text-decoration-line:underline&#x22; href=&#x22;mailto:finance@nicepay.co.id&#x22;>Finance NICEPAY Team</a> through email." iframeHeight="0"}

:::
::::



# See also

::::VerticalSplit
:::VerticalSplitItem
Visit the [Reconcile](docId\:zqqXKTopiGPkMCtcyXiGC) page to find out how to check transaction data related to Merchant business operation.
:::

:::VerticalSplitItem
Visit the [Balance Deposits](docId\:B3gbWZIFVFxAv30LlQfQp) page to find out information how to complete the transaction related to Merchant business operation.
:::
::::

::::VerticalSplit
:::VerticalSplitItem
Visit the [Cancel Payment](docId\:DOkvIG-SqLmho-8R_Rq6R) page to find out how to abort transaction on NICEPAY system.
:::

:::VerticalSplitItem
Visit the [Invoice & Receipt](docId\:ObIMX-74sew2MEMpLFqI3) page to find out information related to payment receipt on Merchant business operation.
:::
::::

